Men’s Epee Record Holders

8 Titles

Leo George Nunes 1917, 1922, out 1921, 1924, out 1925, 1926, 1928, 1932

 

6 Titles

Gustave Marinius Heiss out 1932, 1933, 1934, 1936, out 1940, 1941

5 Titles

Jose Raoul deCapriles 1935 (out), out 1937, 1938, out 1941, 1951

Paul Karoly Pesthy 1964, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1983

 

4 Titles

Miguel Angel deCapriles 1931, 1936(out), 1938 (out), 1944

Robert Ernest Stull 1989, 1990, 1992, 1995

Vincent Hayden Bradford 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986

 

3 Titles

Graeme Monroe Hammond 1889, 1891, 1893

Charles George Bothner 1895, 1897, 1904

Charles Tatham 1901, 1902, 1903

William Hamilton Russell 1916, 1919, 1925

Frank Stahl Righeimer, Jr. 1929, 1929 (out), 1933 (out)

Norman Lewis 1948, 1949, 1950

Lee Shelley 1981, 1982, 1986

Jon Normile 1988, 1991, 1997

 

2 Titles

Albertson Van Zo Post 1896, 1912

W. D. Lyon 1900, 1907

A. De La Poer 1909, 1910

George Charles Calnan 1923, 1931 (out)

Thomas J. Sands 1935, 1937

Abe Cohen 1955, 1956

Richard Norman Berry 1957, 1958

Joseph Elliott 1965, 1970

James Laurence Melcher 1971, 1972

Edward Scott Bozek 1973, 1975

Leonid Dervbinsky 1977, 1980

Timothy Carrigan Glass 1979, 1987

Ben Atkins 1993, 1996

Tamir Bloom 1998, l999

 

1 Titles

Eugene Higgins 1888

Alexander Greger 1890

Bernard Francis O?onnor 1892

Rudolph O. Haubold 1894

Manuel De Diaz 1899

William Scott O’Connor 1905

William Grebe 1906

Paul Benzenberg 1908

George Horace Breed 1911

Alfred Ernest Sauer 1913

Dr. Frederick W. Allen 1914

John A. MacLaughlin 1915

Raymond W. Dutcher 1920

John William Dimond out 1920

Chauncey Ryder McPherson 1921

Albert Strauss out 1922

Curtis C. Shears out 1923

Henry Breckinridge out 1924

Alfred Percy Walker, Jr. out 1926

Harold Van Buskirk 1927

Pieter Mijer out 1927

Frank Goodfellow out 1928

Marcel Pasche 1930

R. E. Futch out 1930

D. Dexter out 1934

Loyal Tingley 1939

Tracy Jaeckel out 1939

Fred Siebert 1940

Henrique Santos 1942

Robert Driscoll 1943

Max Gilman 1945

Albert Wolff 1946

James Strauch 1947

Abelardo Menendez 1952

Donald Thompson 1953

Sewall Shurtz 1954

Henry Kolowrat 1959

David Micahnik 1960

Dr. Robert Lee Beck 1961

Gilbert Eisner 1962

Lawrence Joseph Anastasi 1963

Stephen Jeffrey Netburn 1969

Daniel James Cantillon 1974

George Gabriel Masin 1976

Paul Soter 1984

Robert Gabriel Marx 1985

Sean McClain 1994

Xandy Brown 1988

Terry Lewis 1995

Chris O’Loughlin 2000

 

*”out” refers to United States Outdoor

National Foil competitions, held twice

in AFLA/USFA history.